Issued: December 28, 1999
[…] in a minimum of eight core areas: teleradiology, cardiology, dermatology, mental
health and/or substance abuse, obstetrics and gynecology, orthopedics, subspecialities
of pediatrics, and resuscitation of trauma patients. See id. at
3. TGP grants were typically awarded to the "hub" entities or to the
network itself (if the network were a legal entity capable of receiving grant
funds).
In 1996, Congress passed the Health Centers Consolidation Act of 1996 ("HCCA"),
which established, inter alia, the Rural Health Outreach, Network Development,
and Telemedicine Grant Program under section 330A of the Public Health Service
Act (42 U.S.C. § 254c) and specifically authorized the Director of ORHP to award
grants "to expand access to, coordinate, restrain the cost of, and improve
the quality of essential health care services, including preventive and emergency
services, through the development of integrated health care delivery systems
or networks in rural areas and regions." 42 U.S.C. § 254c(b). Under HCCA,
telemedicine grants could be used within specified limits to:
42 U.S.C. § 254c(e)(3)(A).
In 1997, the TGP grant application procedure and requirements were largely the
same as in 1994, except that ORHP additionally required all applicants to document